Aircraft Registry
Switzerland Registry

HB-IUV

2003 Super Mid Jet · Serial 073


470
Knots Cruise
3,400
NM Range
10
Passengers
2
Engines

Tracking via ADS-B telemetry. Map active when aircraft is airborne.

HB-IUV Aircraft Overview

HB-IUV is a Israel Aircraft Industries Ltd. Gulfstream G200 registered in Switzerland with serial number 073. The Gulfstream G200 occupies the super-midsize category, bridging the performance gap between traditional midsize jets and large-cabin heavy platforms. The aircraft is associated with Iq-charter A/s, registered through the FOCA. Manufactured in 2003, the aircraft has 23 years in service.

Gulfstream G200 Market Position

The G200, originally the Israel Aircraft Industries Galaxy, brought wide-body cabin dimensions to the super-midsize market. Its 3,400-nautical-mile range and stand-up cabin established a value proposition that influenced every subsequent competitor in the category. Production ran from 1999 to 2011.

Performance Profile

The Gulfstream G200 cruises at 470 knots and achieves a maximum range of 3,400 nautical miles. That envelope covers coast-to-coast U.S. routes and most Caribbean or Central American destinations nonstop from mainland airports. Power comes from 2x Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306A. A 45,000-foot service ceiling keeps the aircraft above congested airspace and most weather systems.

Mission Profile

Super-midsize jets fill a specific operational gap: passengers who need transcontinental range and a stand-up cabin without the acquisition and operating costs of a heavy jet. The Gulfstream G200 seats up to 10 in a flat-floor cabin with enough room for a productive work environment or comfortable rest on legs exceeding four hours.

Charter & Availability

HB-IUV is registered in Switzerland under the FOCA. Contact The Jet Finder to inquire about charter availability for this aircraft or similar Gulfstream G200 platforms worldwide.

Insider Note

Super-midsize jets often operate from the same runway lengths as midsize aircraft but carry significantly more fuel and payload. For operators considering an upgrade from a midsize platform, the super-mid category delivers measurably more range without requiring access to longer runways.

Gulfstream G200 business jet, the type operated as HB-IUV
Gulfstream G200 — representative photo of the type, not this specific airframe.

HB-IUV International Intelligence

Cross-referenced from global ADS-B telemetry and international aviation registries.

🏛️
Regulatory Authority
FOCA
National civil aviation regulatory body
👤
Ownership Class
Private Entity
Based on entity registration type
⏱️
Airframe Status
Classic Airframe
Based on year of manufacture (2003)
📡
Transponder
Mode S: 4B173D
ICAO 24-bit unique aircraft identifier
HB-IUV Gulfstream G200 available for charter or acquisition

Inquire About HB-IUV

Interested in chartering or acquiring a Gulfstream G200? Contact us and one of our private aviation advisors will assist you. We have access to more than 15,000 private aircraft worldwide.

Contact Us

Detailed Specifications

Aircraft Identity

RegistrationHB-IUV
ManufacturerIsrael Aircraft Industries Ltd.
ModelGulfstream G200
Serial Number073
Year2003
CategorySuper Mid Jet
ICAO TypeG200
CountrySwitzerland
RegistryFOCA
OwnerIq-charter A/s

Performance & Capabilities

Engine Type2x Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306A
Cruise Speed~470 knots
Maximum Range~3,400 nautical miles
Service Ceiling~45,000 ft
Takeoff Distance~5,250 ft
PassengersUp to 10
AvionicsHoneywell Primus Epic
IFR CertifiedYes

Frequently Asked Questions About HB-IUV

12 questions answered about this aircraft and the Gulfstream G200

This aircraft carries the registration HB-IUV, registered in Switzerland under the FOCA.

HB-IUV is a Gulfstream G200, a super mid jet manufactured by Israel Aircraft Industries Ltd..

HB-IUV is registered in Switzerland. The national aviation authority is the FOCA.

According to available records, HB-IUV is associated with Iq-charter A/s.

The Gulfstream G200 is powered by 2x Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306A, producing 5,700 lbs of thrust.

The Gulfstream G200 has a maximum cruise speed of approximately 470 knots and a long-range cruise speed of 432 kts.

The Gulfstream G200 has a maximum range of approximately 3,400 nautical miles under standard reserves.

The Gulfstream G200 typically seats up to 10 passengers.

The Gulfstream G200 has a maximum service ceiling of 45,000 feet.

The Gulfstream G200 is equipped with Honeywell Primus Epic avionics.

Contact The Jet Finder to inquire about charter availability for HB-IUV or similar Gulfstream G200 aircraft worldwide.

Contact us for acquisition information about HB-IUV. We have access to more than 15,000 private aircraft worldwide.

Inquire About HB-IUV

From Your First Mission to Your Final Acquisition


Contact us to inquire about chartering or acquiring this aircraft. We have access to more than 15,000 private aircraft worldwide.